BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

December – December Results,  2022

Best Narrative Feature (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

THE DUKE by Kyle Acosta

 

COMPETING NOMINEES

Doors by Abhineet Gogne

Best Documentary (Narrative/Short) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

THE SPACE OF NOT SEEING by Guilherme Augusto Bonini

COMPETING NOMINEES

Science for Hire by Gary Null, Ph.D.

A Boy of May by Seung-il Chon

LE DÉPART  by Serge Tiar

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Finding the Line – An Exploration of Structural Integration by Aleš Urbanczik, Grzegorz Oleksa

 

Best Short Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Stand Up by Graham Northrup

COMPETING NOMINEES

Creature of the Cemetery by Benedikt Keller-Zeller

Invasion 6 by Clive Jackson

Film One (Overcoming Trilogy) by Carcazan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Love Hurts The Most by Erick Anthony Trotter

The Cow by Justin John Carroll

Best Feature Script or Screenplay (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pieces by David Arch Hatch

COMPETING NOMINEES

Morituriosis by Jesse Dorian

Send Help! by Robert Palmer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

The Romanian Incident by Simon King

Best Short Script or Screenplay (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

A SACRED PLACE – HORROR SHORT by Lois Buchter

Best Animated Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

  WINNER

A Boy of May by Seung-il Chon

 

COMPETING NOMINEES

Film One (Overcoming Trilogy) by Carcazan

Water by Patricia Noemi Menghi

Plan 835 by Apostoly Peter toly AK Kouroumalis

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Best Thriller (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

  WINNER

Phoenix Incident by Keith Arem

Best Dance Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Best Experimental Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Best First Time Filmmaker (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

  WINNER

Oscar’s lovers by Lottie Andersen

Best Horror (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Phoenix Incident by Keith Arem

 

COMPETING NOMINEES

EL UCUMAR by Octavio Luis Revol Molina

Best Midnight Movie (Any Genre) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Orchard by Kerry McArthur, Mark Wolfe

Best Music Video (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

“Edible Product” by Barnaby Hazen

COMPETING NOMINEES

Boys Don’t Make Me Cry by Mason Carden

Best Romance (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Boombox (The God of The Dance) – Cartoon Version by Christian Candido

Best Web Series Pilot (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Coker Close by Joe Adetona

Best Women's Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Burnt by Muriel BRUNIER

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Kites in Spring by Daniel GÃmez

Quarantine Stories (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Shave by Evan Stewart Eisenberg

Best Background Score : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Shave by Evan Stewart Eisenberg

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Valeria Tochi for EL UCUMAR 

Best Director (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

EL UCUMAR by Octavio Luis Revol Molina

Best Editor (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Kerry McArthur for The Orchard

Best Production Designing : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Shore by Yvonne Zhang

Best Supporting Actor (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Hubert Brandys for The Orchard